Lavenham Literary Festival Privacy Policy

The type of personal information we collect and its uses

We currently collect and process the following information:

Contact information We invite users to subscribe to receive news and other festival related information. To facilitate this, the user’s name and email address are collected and held in a secure database on the site www.mailchimp.com.

No user information is added to the subscriber database without their explicit consent.

No personal information is held directly by Lavenham Literary Festival.

No personal information is divulged to a third party

The contact information is used by us only to communicate on Lavenham Literary Festival related business and for no other purpose.

The user may unsubscribe at any time.

Analytics We use Google Analytics to obtain information on how our website is used. We collect no personal information nor any data that be used to identify an individual user

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

 

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification

 

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure

 

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing

 

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing

 

You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability

 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@lavenhamliteraryfestival.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@lavenhamliteraryfestival.co.uk. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk